.

Colorado Tree Farmers
of the Year

*
.2017 John Janowski
Archuleta County
-NF- Dan Wand
*

2016 Tom & Gaylene Fey
Gilpin County.
-NF- Ben Pfohl

*

.2015 Peter Prina,
Archuleta County
-NF-Dan Wand

*

2014 Raymond & Emilie Herrmann, .
Larimer County
-NF-Mike Hughes

*

.2013 Bill & Patti Szilva, LaPlata County
-NF Dan Wand

*

2012 Jim and Vicki Norton, .
Jefferson County
-NF Lawton Grintner

*

.2011 Ron & Windsor Chacey,
Archuleta County
-NF Dan Wand

*

2010 Donna & Randy Moore, Larimer County
- NF Mike Hughes

*

2009 Florence Kroulik Family, Durango, La Plata County
- NF Dan Wand

*

2008 Baasch Family Tree Farm, Larimer County
- NF Mike Hughes

*

2007 Ken and Lois Carpenter of Bayfield, CO
- NF Dan Wand

*

2006 Charles & Veta Mitchell
- NF Mike Hughes

*

2005 Bud & Sylvia Halldorson La Plata County
- NF Dan Wand

*

2004 Judy & Scooter Bolton, La Plata County
- NF Dan Wand

*

2003 Wes & Nicki Rutt, Larimer County
- NF Mike Hughes

*

2002 Jeb and Cecilia Binkley, Archuleta County
- NF Dan Wand

*

2001 Scott and Anne Golden, Larimer County
- NF Mike Hughes

*

2000 Lois and Ralph Niemann, Larimer County
- NF Mike Hughes

*

1998 John Mugler & Mary Pesko, Larimer County
- NF Mike Hughes

*

1997 None

*

1996 Tom Bender, Larimer County
- NF Ray Mehaffey

*

1995 Clyde Barbara, & Ron Glass, Larimer County
- NF Ray Mehaffey

*

1994 Walt and Lucille Wilson, Aguilar
- NF C.K. Morey

*

1993 Marybeth Smith, Bayfield, CO
- NF Dan Wand

*

1992 Jim and Lori Roland, Redstone Canyon
- NF Ray Mehaffey

*

1991 Jim and Fern Gochmauer, El Paso County
- NF Len Lankford

*

1990 Paul and Irene Montgomery, Custer County
- NF Len Lankford

*

1989 Dave and Nel Jones, Boulder County
- NF Craig Jones

*

1988 Tom Van Velson, Larimer County
- NF Ray Mehaffey

*

1987 Chuck and Martha Neidt, Larimer County
- NF Ray Mehaffey

*

1986 Tom and Mary Bender, Larimer County
- NF Allen Gallamore

*

1985 Reginald and Crystal Shaw, Woodland Park, CO
- NF Bob Sturtevant

*

1984 Joe Moore,Archuleta County
- NF Doug Stevenson

*

1983 William Kellogg, Boulder County
- NF Craig Jones

*

1982 Jim Sykes, Rye, CO
- NF Paul Summerfelt

*

1980 Virgil and Ruth Reynolds, Boulder County
- NF Ron Gosnell


 

Regional Tree Farmers
of the Year

 

2009 Ken and Lois Carpenter of Bayfield, CO
- NF Dan Wand

1996 Tom Bender, Larimer County
- NF Ray Mehaffey

 

Colorado Loggers
of the Year

* 2017 - Mike Jolovich, Windy Gap Logging,
Granby, Colorado
*

.2016 - Harry Spellman
Baily, CO

 

 

 

 

*

.

2015 - Michael Rue
DEL NORTE, CO


*

.2014 - Ben & Jeff Franken, Dove Creek Enterprises, Inc., Elizabeth, CO

*

2013 CJ Pittington, Polar Logging, Walden, CO

*

2012 John Davis, Davis Logging, Evergreen CO

*

2011 Brian & Andrea Rue, Rue Logging, Inc., Rio Grande County and beyond

*

2010 DeWayne & Mary Ann Findley, Findley Logging, Dolores, Montezuma County

*

2008 Eric Husted, Lorax Forest Care, Bayfield, La Plata County

*

2007 Dale Soderberg

*

2006 Tom Ross (Stateline Firewood-Durango, CO)

*

2000 Sunshine Logging, Chaffee County

*

1999 Gene Rust

*

1998 Ragland & Sons, Dolores in Montezuma County

*

1997 None

*

1996 Ralph Fraiser, Delta

*

1995 Curry Brandt

*

1994 Dwight Clark

*

1993 None

*

1992 Mark Morgan, Fort Collins

*

1991 Jim Walker, Fort Collins

*

1990 James Knoll, Walden

*

1989 Brandt Logging (Perry & Curry Brandt)

*

1988 Tom Lord, Lakewood


 Baasch Award Recipients

*

2015 Veta Mitchell   

*

2013 Ray Herrmann   

*

2011 Dan Wand 

*

2010 Bud Halldorson  

 

 Tree Farm Inspector of the Year

*

2017 Kathryn Hardgrave,
Assistant District Forester on the CSFS Salida District 

*

 

*

 

*